Learning The “Secrets” of Options

What You Need to Know About investor Visas Obtaining an..

Learning The “Secrets” of Options

What You Need to Know About investor Visas

Obtaining an investor visa will allow you to invest in the United States of America and create projects that will stimulate its economy.

In order to have your investor visa application approved, you have to prove that you have the funds for the investment. A substantial investment will cater for your start-up expenses until the business is opened as well as cover your day-to-day operation expenses. You can prove that the investment is substantial by showing your business or personal bank statement or a letter from the bank.

Before you apply for your investor visa, make sure that you develop a feasible business plan so that you meet the requirements of the program. A good plan will include the financial resources, goods and services that you will offer, assets of the company including employees, and an idea of how you will increase your revenue and stay on top of your competitors. Besides, if you cannot develop a good business plan yourself, hire the services of reputable business plan writers who will assist you come up with one.

If you are
looking for the E-2 visa, make sure that you are a national of a treaty country. The treaty investor visa allows citizens of a treaty country to make an investment in the United States and reside there. However, it is not a requirement that you reside in the treaty country as long as your citizenship and passport is from the country.

Another requirement is that the investment has to be a real operating enterprise. A real enterprise is one that offers tangible goods and services for profit. For instance, investments such as real estate and undeveloped land do not qualify, however, enterprises like retail stores and restaurants qualify.

As an investor, you will need to prepare a detailed statement outlining the source of the funds for the investment. This is important in order to verify that you did not acquire the funds illegally or in any criminal means.

Each foreign investor must show how their business is going to impact the economy of the U.S. by creating jobs. When making an investment in a new enterprise, you need to be fully informed and find out if it will have a tangible impact on the economy. The foreign investor will need to hire workers form the U.S as job creation will positively impact its economy.

Finally, make sure that your investment is in the right location so that you can qualify for the programme. For the EB-5 visa, investors who invest $ 1 million or more will qualify to invest anywhere in the U.S.